Awards

The Expozine Alternative Press Awards Gala was held on March 11 at Café Clépoatra, 1230 Saint-Laurent.

Since 2002, Expozine has gathered hundreds of authors, artists and publishers from across North America each year to celebrate independent publishing, from chapbooks and novels to hand-made zines, comics and more.

This year, in partnership with the Festival Dans ta tête, the Expozine Awards Gala recognized the best publications presented at last November’s Expozine small press fair in Montreal.

The Expozine Alternative Press Awards Gala is sponsored by the Conseil des Arts de Montréal, Conseil des arts du Québec, the Canada Council for the Arts as well as the Drawn and Quarterly bookstores (176 and 211 Bernard W.) and Librairies Le Port de Tête, 262 and 269 Mont-Royal E.

Here is the list of finalists and winners:


Literary, English

Connaissance de la fugue: Haibux, Jes Dolan, House House Press
Home Game, Endre Farkas, Signature Editions
Green Lines, Stacey Ho, House House Press
The Philistine, Leila Marshy, Linda Leith Editions
Little Blue Encyclopedia (for Vivian), Hazel Jane Plante, Metonymy Press
Prague, Maude Veilleux (trans. Aleshia Jensen and Aimee Wall), QC Fiction

Winner:

Little Blue Encyclopedia (for Vivian), Hazel Jane Plante, Metonymy Press

Comic, English

Nerd Jam, Olivier Wilkie
Plummet, Sherwin Tija, Conundrum Press
The Cursed Hermit, Kris Bertin and Alexander Forbes, Conundrum Press
Sniff, David Marino
Apologetca, Ben O’Neil
The Sleeping Clit, Aude Fourest

Winner:
The Sleeping Clit, Aude Fourest

Zine, English

Wish you were here…, Cole Degenstein
Kunstkammer Filed Report: Rutland, Ric Kasini Kadour
CUNT, Stéphanie St-Jean Aubre (L’Ensemble vide)
Places I’ve called home, Andira Hernandez-Ramdwar
Verdun Love In Shades of Blue, stellar zinery, Jessica Hébert
What It’s Like To Be A Female Brown Artist, Christina l’Eucatastrophe

Winner:
Places I’ve called home, Andira Hernandez-Ramdwar

Littéraire, francophone

Les pensionnats indiens au Québec (Anonyme)
Hugo Nadeau, trop de réalité, Boucane Éditions
Camille Montagne, la peur des rivières , les invisibles / AURA
Grosse fugue 1, Grosse fugue
Florence Tétreault, Un jour d’Halloween, Éditions Célestes
Annie Landreville, Traité de poésie à l’usage des malades modernes, Éditions Fond’tonne

Winner:
Les pensionnats indiens au Québec (Anonyme)

B.D. francophone

Les petits garçons, Sophie Bédard, Pow Pow
La pitoune et la poutine, Xavier Cadieux et Alexandre Fontaine-Rousseu, Pow Pow
Apo, Catherin, autoédité
Comment les paradis fiscaux ont ruiné mon petit déjeune, François Samson-Dunlop, écosociété
Nitnit et le mystère du lambda rose, Henriette Valium, Upha Xpohnka
Almanach des marées, Pascale André et Jimmy Beaulieu, roche papier ciseau / colosse

Winner:
Nitnit et le mystère du lambda rose, Henriette Valium, Upha Xpohnka

Fanzine, francophone

Confettis de tounes tristes, Pascale André
Missive, Collectif Fantômatique
Pèse su play pis meurs, Carl Ling et Lora Zepam
Le mauvais numéro, Alice Picard
Les pucesShushanna Bikini London
Le tarot littéraire, Anaïs Savignac, Virginie Fournier et Andreea Vrabie

Winner:
Missive, Collectif Fantômatique